December 4, 2023

Top Country MV

Music videos for your life.

Classical Music Playlist, November 17, 2022

Classical Music Playlist, November 17, 2022


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart


Mozart was at the height of his popularity and success in Vienna when he composed his Piano Concerto #23, one in a series he kept for himself to perform exclusively (or for a very few close friends) and so never published them during his lifetime for wider use. Also exclusive to this Concerto is the middle slow movement: it’s the only movement marked adagio in all his concertos, and the only full movement he wrote in F-sharp-minor, making this one of Mozart’s most notable and poignant expressions. But most of the Concerto is in A-major that Mozart reserved for warm and cheerful music as demonstrated in its ebullient final movement. Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 23 is today’s Midday Masterpiece at 2:00 pm.


6:00 a.m.

Pieter Hellendaal

Concerto Grosso in D major Opus 3/5

Combattimento Consort; Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

6:18 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 85 “La Reine” (The Queen) in Bb major

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Adam Fischer, conductor

6:43 a.m.

Francesco Corbetta

Fantasie Caprice de chaconne

Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

6:47 a.m.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil

Trombone Concerto in Eb major

Northern Sinfonia of England; Alain Trudel, conductor Alain Trudel, trombone

6:59 a.m.

Jan Paderewski

Overture

Polish National Radio Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor

7:11 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

String Quartet No. 14 “Spring” in G major K 387

Cleveland Quartet

7:42 a.m.

Amy Beach

Fireflies Opus 15

Joanne Polk, piano

7:47 a.m.

William Byrd

Galliard

Ronn McFarlane, lute

7:48 a.m.

Juan Aranes

A Festive Chaconne (Chacona: “Un sarao de la chacona”)

Piffaro Renaissance Band

7:51 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Carnival Overture Opus 92

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

8:02 a.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Rondo brilliant Opus 29

Royal Flemish Philharmonic; Phillippe Herreweghe, conductor Martin Helmchen, piano

8:15 a.m.

Bernhard Crusell

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in F minor Opus 5

Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor Eric Hoeprich, clarinet

8:39 a.m.

Amjad Ali Khan

Love Avalanche

Sharon Isbin, guitar; Ayaan Ali Bangash, sarod; Amit Kavthekar, tabla

8:44 a.m.

John Williams

Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders’ March

Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

8:51 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

MARRIAGE OF FIGARO: Overture K 492

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

8:57 a.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8 in F major Opus 93

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

9:22 a.m.

Clara Schumann

Scherzo, Op. 14

Anna Shelest, piano

9:25 a.m.

Francesco Tristano

Toccata

Francesco Tristano, piano

9:30 a.m.

Ernest Chausson

Poeme

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France; Mikko Franck, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

9:48 a.m.

Catrin Finch; Seckou Keita

From Bach to Baisso

Seckou Keita, kora; Catrin Finch, harp

9:56 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus No. 9 BWV 1080

Les Violons du Roy; Bernard Labadie, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Gustav Holst

Brook Green Suite Opus 190

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

10:08 a.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Romance in G major Opus 39

Chineke! Orchestra; Kevin John Edusei, conductor Elena Urioste, violin

10:19 a.m.

Henry F. Gilbert

The “Dance in Place” Congo

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Calvin Simmons, conductor

10:31 a.m.

William Bolcom

Fields of Flowers

Spencer Meyer, piano

10:37 a.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82

National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, D.C.); Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

10:58 a.m.

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor

11:11 a.m.

Kile Smith

The Dawn’s Early Light: No. 3. While They Were Fishing

Conspirare; Craig Hella Johnson, conductor Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

11:17 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphony No. 35 “Haffner” in D major K 385

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

11:38 a.m.

Rachel Portman

Flight

La Pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor

11:44 a.m.

Maurice Ravel

Introduction and Allegro

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor Rachel Masters, harp

11:57 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Clarinet Concerto No. 1: III. Rondo in F minor Opus 73

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet

12:04 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Opus 21

Warsaw Philharmonic; Kazimierz Kord, conductor Garrick Ohlsson, piano

12:38 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas No. 6 “Jota” (Rondalla Aragonesa)

Angel Romero, guitar; Celedonio Romero, guitar

12:44 p.m.

Paquito D’Rivera

Aires Tropicales: I & II. Alborada & Son

Imani Winds

12:51 p.m.

Adolphe Adam

SI J’ETAIS ROI (If I were King) Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Lance Friedel, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Tomaso Albinoni

Adagio in G minor

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1:08 p.m.

Percy Grainger

Molly on the Shore

Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor

1:13 p.m.

Mauro Giuliani

Guitar Concerto No. 2 in A major Opus 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner (neh-vull MAIR-rih-nuhr), conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

1:47 p.m.

Zenobia Powell Perry

Rhapsody

Sarah Cahill, piano

1:53 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Pomp & Circumstance March No. 4 in G major Opus 39

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K 488

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor John O’Conor, piano

2:26 p.m.

Pablo de Sarasate

Carmen Fantasy: Habanera

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

2:30 p.m.

Samuel Barber

First Essay for Orchestra Opus 12

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor

2:40 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Piano Trio No. 1 in G minor Opus 11

Trio Parnassus

3:02 p.m.

Hans Rott

Symphony No. 1: III. Scherzo: Frisch und lebhaft (Fresh and lively) in E major

Bamberg Symphony; Jakub Hrusa, conductor Peter Gregson, cello and synthesizers

3:16 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 5 in Bb major Opus 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

3:27 p.m.

Elena Ruehr

Music Pink and Blue

Lara Downes, piano

3:31 p.m.

Fernando Sor

Etude No. 19 in Bb major Opus 29/13

Andres Segovia, guitar

3:35 p.m.

Aaron Copland

The Red Pony Suite

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major BWV 1047

I Musici

4:12 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Vocalise Opus 34/14

Orchestra of St. Luke’s; Michael Stern, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

4:19 p.m.

Bernhard Crusell

Bassoon Concertino in Bb major

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor Karen Geoghegan, bassoon

4:37 p.m.

Elmer Bernstein

Guitar Concerto “For Two Christophers”: III. Celebration

London Symphony Orchestra; Elmer Bernstein, conductor Christopher Parkening, guitar

4:43 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in Ab major Opus 45

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Bohumil Gregor, conductor

4:59 p.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 94 “Surprise” in G major

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Colin Davis, conductor

5:23 p.m.

Samuel Barber

Sonata for Cello and Piano: III. Allegro appassionato

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

5:30 p.m.

Frederick Delius

KOANGA: La Calinda

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Christopher Seaman, conductor

5:36 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Violin Concerto: III. Allegro Giocoso in D major Opus 77

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Gidon Kremer, violin

5:45 p.m.

Jan Dussek

Piano Concerto in G major Opus 1

Ulster Orchestra; Howard Shelley, conductor Howard Shelley, piano

6:00 p.m.

Florence Price

Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major

Janacek Philharmonic; Ryan Cockerham, conductor Er-Gene Kahng

6:25 p.m.

Robert Schumann

Kinderszenen: Traumerei (Dreaming) Opus 15/7

Angel Romero, guitar

6:30 p.m.

Keith Jarrett

Elegy for Violin and String Orchestra

The Fairfield Orchestra; Thomas Crawford, conductor Michelle Makarski, violin

6:46 p.m.

Sarah Kirkland Snider

The Currents

MIchael Mizrahi, piano

6:53 p.m.

Benjamin Wallfisch

Final Kiss

Studio Orchestra; Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor Yuja Wang, piano