Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart


Mozart was at the height of his popularity and success in Vienna when he composed his Piano Concerto #23, one in a series he kept for himself to perform exclusively (or for a very few close friends) and so never published them during his lifetime for wider use. Also exclusive to this Concerto is the middle slow movement: it’s the only movement marked adagio in all his concertos, and the only full movement he wrote in F-sharp-minor, making this one of Mozart’s most notable and poignant expressions. But most of the Concerto is in A-major that Mozart reserved for warm and cheerful music as demonstrated in its ebullient final movement. Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 23 is today’s Midday Masterpiece at 2:00 pm.


6:00 a.m.

Pieter Hellendaal

Concerto Grosso in D major Opus 3/5

Combattimento Consort; Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

6:18 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 85 “La Reine” (The Queen) in Bb major

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Adam Fischer, conductor

6:43 a.m.

Francesco Corbetta

Fantasie Caprice de chaconne

Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

6:47 a.m.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil

Trombone Concerto in Eb major

Northern Sinfonia of England; Alain Trudel, conductor Alain Trudel, trombone

6:59 a.m.

Jan Paderewski

Overture

Polish National Radio Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor

7:11 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

String Quartet No. 14 “Spring” in G major K 387

Cleveland Quartet

7:42 a.m.

Amy Beach

Fireflies Opus 15

Joanne Polk, piano

7:47 a.m.

William Byrd

Galliard

Ronn McFarlane, lute

7:48 a.m.

Juan Aranes

A Festive Chaconne (Chacona: “Un sarao de la chacona”)

Piffaro Renaissance Band

7:51 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Carnival Overture Opus 92

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

8:02 a.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Rondo brilliant Opus 29

Royal Flemish Philharmonic; Phillippe Herreweghe, conductor Martin Helmchen, piano

8:15 a.m.

Bernhard Crusell

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in F minor Opus 5

Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor Eric Hoeprich, clarinet

8:39 a.m.

Amjad Ali Khan

Love Avalanche

Sharon Isbin, guitar; Ayaan Ali Bangash, sarod; Amit Kavthekar, tabla

8:44 a.m.

John Williams

Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders’ March

Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

8:51 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

MARRIAGE OF FIGARO: Overture K 492

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

8:57 a.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8 in F major Opus 93

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

9:22 a.m.

Clara Schumann

Scherzo, Op. 14

Anna Shelest, piano

9:25 a.m.

Francesco Tristano

Toccata

Francesco Tristano, piano

9:30 a.m.

Ernest Chausson

Poeme

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France; Mikko Franck, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

9:48 a.m.

Catrin Finch; Seckou Keita

From Bach to Baisso

Seckou Keita, kora; Catrin Finch, harp

9:56 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus No. 9 BWV 1080

Les Violons du Roy; Bernard Labadie, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Gustav Holst

Brook Green Suite Opus 190

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

10:08 a.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Romance in G major Opus 39

Chineke! Orchestra; Kevin John Edusei, conductor Elena Urioste, violin

10:19 a.m.

Henry F. Gilbert

The “Dance in Place” Congo

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Calvin Simmons, conductor

10:31 a.m.

William Bolcom

Fields of Flowers

Spencer Meyer, piano

10:37 a.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82

National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, D.C.); Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

10:58 a.m.

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor

11:11 a.m.

Kile Smith

The Dawn’s Early Light: No. 3. While They Were Fishing

Conspirare; Craig Hella Johnson, conductor Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

11:17 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphony No. 35 “Haffner” in D major K 385

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

11:38 a.m.

Rachel Portman

Flight

La Pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor

11:44 a.m.

Maurice Ravel

Introduction and Allegro

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor Rachel Masters, harp

11:57 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Clarinet Concerto No. 1: III. Rondo in F minor Opus 73

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet

12:04 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Opus 21

Warsaw Philharmonic; Kazimierz Kord, conductor Garrick Ohlsson, piano

12:38 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas No. 6 “Jota” (Rondalla Aragonesa)

Angel Romero, guitar; Celedonio Romero, guitar

12:44 p.m.

Paquito D’Rivera

Aires Tropicales: I & II. Alborada & Son

Imani Winds

12:51 p.m.

Adolphe Adam

SI J’ETAIS ROI (If I were King) Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Lance Friedel, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Tomaso Albinoni

Adagio in G minor

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1:08 p.m.

Percy Grainger

Molly on the Shore

Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor

1:13 p.m.

Mauro Giuliani

Guitar Concerto No. 2 in A major Opus 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner (neh-vull MAIR-rih-nuhr), conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

1:47 p.m.

Zenobia Powell Perry

Rhapsody

Sarah Cahill, piano

1:53 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Pomp & Circumstance March No. 4 in G major Opus 39

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K 488

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor John O’Conor, piano

2:26 p.m.

Pablo de Sarasate

Carmen Fantasy: Habanera

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

2:30 p.m.

Samuel Barber

First Essay for Orchestra Opus 12

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor

2:40 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Piano Trio No. 1 in G minor Opus 11

Trio Parnassus

3:02 p.m.

Hans Rott

Symphony No. 1: III. Scherzo: Frisch und lebhaft (Fresh and lively) in E major

Bamberg Symphony; Jakub Hrusa, conductor Peter Gregson, cello and synthesizers

3:16 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 5 in Bb major Opus 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

3:27 p.m.

Elena Ruehr

Music Pink and Blue

Lara Downes, piano

3:31 p.m.

Fernando Sor

Etude No. 19 in Bb major Opus 29/13

Andres Segovia, guitar

3:35 p.m.

Aaron Copland

The Red Pony Suite

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major BWV 1047

I Musici

4:12 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Vocalise Opus 34/14

Orchestra of St. Luke’s; Michael Stern, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

4:19 p.m.

Bernhard Crusell

Bassoon Concertino in Bb major

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor Karen Geoghegan, bassoon

4:37 p.m.

Elmer Bernstein

Guitar Concerto “For Two Christophers”: III. Celebration

London Symphony Orchestra; Elmer Bernstein, conductor Christopher Parkening, guitar

4:43 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in Ab major Opus 45

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Bohumil Gregor, conductor

4:59 p.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 94 “Surprise” in G major

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Colin Davis, conductor

5:23 p.m.

Samuel Barber

Sonata for Cello and Piano: III. Allegro appassionato

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

5:30 p.m.

Frederick Delius

KOANGA: La Calinda

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Christopher Seaman, conductor

5:36 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Violin Concerto: III. Allegro Giocoso in D major Opus 77

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Gidon Kremer, violin

5:45 p.m.

Jan Dussek

Piano Concerto in G major Opus 1

Ulster Orchestra; Howard Shelley, conductor Howard Shelley, piano

6:00 p.m.

Florence Price

Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major

Janacek Philharmonic; Ryan Cockerham, conductor Er-Gene Kahng

6:25 p.m.

Robert Schumann

Kinderszenen: Traumerei (Dreaming) Opus 15/7

Angel Romero, guitar

6:30 p.m.

Keith Jarrett

Elegy for Violin and String Orchestra

The Fairfield Orchestra; Thomas Crawford, conductor Michelle Makarski, violin

6:46 p.m.

Sarah Kirkland Snider

The Currents

MIchael Mizrahi, piano

6:53 p.m.

Benjamin Wallfisch

Final Kiss

Studio Orchestra; Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor Yuja Wang, piano