Antonín Reicha

As a contemporary critic put it, “If it were possible to surpass Haydn in the composition of quartets and quintets, then Reicha would have done so with the aforementioned quintets. I would say that it is impossible to unite more clarity and perfection with more inventiveness and originality.” And so, if Franz Joseph Haydn can be called the father of the string quartet, then Anton Reicha is Haydn’s equivalent for the wind quintet.

Reicha was Czech-born but spent most of his life in Paris, and it was there that he explored the possibilities of what could be accomplished together by five very different instruments – flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and horn – that were all undergoing significant changes in the early 1800s. Reicha wrote 24 wind quintets in all as he pioneered this new genre, and today you can hear his most popular work, one that Papa Haydn himself certainly would’ve enjoyed. Anton Reicha’s Wind Quintet No. 2 is your Midday Masterpiece, right here on CapRadio at 2pm.


6:00 a.m.

George Phillip Telemann

Oboe Concerto in D minor

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Heinz Holliger, oboe

6:09 a.m.

Florence Price

Piano Sonata in E minor

Althea Waites, piano

6:36 a.m.

Trevor Jones

Last of the Mohicans: The Kiss

La Pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor Angele Dubeau, violin

6:40 a.m.

Johann Albrechtsberger

Harp Concerto in C major

Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra; Paul Kuentz, conductor Nicanor Zabaleta, harp

6:59 a.m.

Michael Torke

Bright Blue Music

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor

7:10 a.m.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Cello Concerto in A major Wq 172 / H 439

Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Richard Studt, conductor Timothy Hugh, cello

7:33 a.m.

Cesare Bendinelli

Sonata No. 336 transcribed for 8 trumpets and timpani

The Wallace Collection; John Wallace, conductor

7:35 a.m.

Claudio Monteverdi

Monteverdiana

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

7:43 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Polacca (Polonaise) Brillante Opus 72

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Colin Davis, conductor Gerhard Oppitz, piano

7:55 a.m.

Ernesto Lecuona

Andalucia Suite: Malaguena

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 12 in F major Opus 6

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

8:13 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 94 “Surprise” in G major

Heidelberg Symphony; Thomas Fey, conductor

8:38 a.m.

Paquito D’Rivera

Aires Tropicales: I & II. Alborada & Son

Imani Winds

8:45 a.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Petite Suite de Concert: Demande et response Opus 77

Chineke! Orchestra; Anthony Parnther, conductor

8:53 a.m.

Andrew York

Quiccan

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

9:00 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto No. 1 in Bb minor Opus 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor Andras Schiff, piano

9:35 a.m.

Lars-Erik Larsson

Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Opus 19

CBC Vancouver Orchestra; Mario Bernardi, conductor

9:40 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: I. Adagio – Allegro molto in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

9:54 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue (from the Well-Tempered Clavier I:01) in C major BWV 846

Angela Hewitt, piano

10:00 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Introduction and Allegro Opus 47

English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

10:14 a.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Love Theme from ON THE WATERFRONT (Symphonic Suite)

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

10:21 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Trio No. 1 in B major Opus 8

The Rembrandt Trio

10:52 a.m.

Georges Bizet

CARMEN: Toreador song

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

10:55 a.m.

Jean Sibelius

Andante Festivo

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

11:01 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

Europa Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor

11:12 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 92 “Oxford” in G major

Hanover Band; Roy Goodman, conductor

11:39 a.m.

Manuel de Falla

La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 2

Katia and Marielle Labeque, piano duo

11:45 a.m.

Adolphus Hailstork

Symphony No. 1: 2nd Movement

Virginia Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

11:53 a.m.

John Williams

HARRY POTTER and the Sorcerer’s Stone: Hedwig’s Theme

London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

11:59 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in Eb major Opus 74

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Andrew Marriner, clarinet

12:23 p.m.

Frederick Delius

KOANGA: La Calinda

Northern Sinfonia of England; Richard Hickox, conductor

12:28 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 8: III. Allegretto grazioso in G major Opus 88

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

12:35 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb major

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

12:54 p.m.

Anna Clyne

DANCE: I. when you’re broken open

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor Inbal Segev, cello

1:00 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Zadok the Priest HWV 258

English Chamber Orchestra; David Willcocks, conductor King’s College Choir, Cambridge

1:07 p.m.

Leonard Cohen

Famous Blue Raincoat

12 Ensemble Milos Karadaglic, guitar

1:12 p.m.

Ferdinand Ries

Concerto for Two Horns in Eb major WoO 19

Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor Teunis van der Zwart, horn; Erwin Wieringa, horn

1:39 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Clair de lune (“Moonlight”)

Leon Fleisher, piano

1:45 p.m.

Gustav Holst

St. Paul’s Suite Opus 29/2

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Anton Reicha

Wind Quintet No. 2 in Eb major Opus 88/2

Albert Schweitzer Quintet

2:26 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: II. Largo in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Seong-Jin Cho, piano

2:39 p.m.

Margaret Bonds

Troubled Water

Lara Downes, piano

2:45 p.m.

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 5: III. Scherzo in C# minor

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Gerd Seifert, horn

3:04 p.m.

Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf

Oboe Concerto in G major

Bern Camerata; Thomas Furi, conductor Heinz Holliger, oboe

3:20 p.m.

Philip Glass

The Truman Show: Truman Sleeps

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

3:24 p.m.

Francis Poulenc

The Does (Les Biches): Suite

National Orchestra of France; Charles Dutoit, conductor

3:44 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Waltz No. 1 “Grande Valse Brillante” in Eb major Opus 18

Ingrid Fliter, piano

3:51 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for strings in G minor RV 156

Northwest Chamber Orchestra; Alun Francis, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Mikhail Glinka

RUSLAN AND LUDMILA: Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

4:06 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor BWV 1060

Academy of Ancient Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Stephen Hammer, oboe; Catherine Mackintosh, violin

4:21 p.m.

John Williams

Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders’ March

Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

4:27 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G major K 525

Tafelmusik; Bruno Weil, conductor

4:48 p.m.

Louise Farrenc

Nonette in E-flat: III. Scherzo in Eb major Opus 38

Minerva Chamber Ensemble; Kevin Geraldi, conductor

4:53 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Prelude in C-sharp minor in C# minor Opus 3/2

Olga Kern, piano

4:59 p.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8 in F major Opus 93

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

5:25 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Quintet in F Sharp Minor for Clarinet and Strings: II. Larghetto Affetuoso

Catalyst Quartet Anthony McGill, clarinet

5:32 p.m.

Pablo de Sarasate

Carmen Fantasy: Habanera

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

5:36 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saens

Rhapsodie d’Auvergne Opus 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

5:48 p.m.

Engelbert Humperdinck

HANSEL UND GRETEL Overture

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Jeffrey Tate, conductor

5:58 p.m.

Joaquin Rodrigo

Concierto Madrigal

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar; Angel Romero, guitar

6:28 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in D minor

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

6:40 p.m.

John Lunn

Downton Abbey

La Pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor Angele Dubeau, violin

6:45 p.m.

Aldemaro Romero

Fugue with a Little Bird (Fuga con Pajarillo)

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

6:53 p.m.

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

Come Sunday

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor Various soloists